home
Lakeshore Weekly News | Wayzata, Minnesota
Uptown Plubming

Legal Notices
Classifieds
Real Estate Form
To Submit a Classified
Advertising Information
Archives
Contact Us
Real Estate Ads






home : sports : sports April 16, 2014


2/11/2013 3:27:00 PM
Alpine ski teams advance to state
By Matt Thomas
Sports Editor

The Lake Minnetonka area will be well represented at the state alpine skiing meet this Wednesday at Giants Ridge in Biwabik as teams from Minnetonka, Orono and Blake will participate along with individuals from Wayzata and Mound Westonka.

The Section 5 championship on the girls' side was decided by one point as the Blake Bears were able to edge out the Minnetonka Skippers for first place.

Freshman Maddie Dekko posted the fastest time for the Bears as she placed fourth in the individual standings.

Dekko finished her two runs in 33.69 and 31.69 seconds for a combined time of 1 minute and 5.38 seconds.

Junior Hailey Bork placed fifth with a combined time of 1 minute and 5.59 seconds, while senior Tessa Ide finished in sixth place with a combined time of 1 minute and 5.72 seconds.

Eighth-grader Nellie Ide completed the Bears' team score when she placed 15th with a combined time of 1 minute and 10.92 seconds.

Minnetonka's second place showing was led by junior Erin Olejnik, who placed second individually.

Olejnik posted times of 33.59 and 31.51 seconds in her two runs for a combined time of 1 minute and 5.10 seconds.

Junior Megan Greiner placed eighth with a combined time of 1 minute and 6.96 seconds, while senior Anna Ewald placed 10th with a combined time of 1 minute and 8.61 seconds.

Junior Marlee Gartner placed 11th with a combined time of 1 minute and 8.77 seconds.

Orono didn't qualify for the state meet as a team by virtue of their fourth-place finish, but eighth-grader Rosie Hust did qualify for state as she won the individual section championship.

Hust posted times of 33.20 and 31.31 seconds in her two for a combined time of 1 minute and 4.51 seconds.

Orono sophomore Lucy Kearney also qualified for state when she placed 18th in the individual standings with a combined time of 1 minute and 11.14 seconds.

Wayzata junior Laura Gove will also ski at this week's state meet after placing 16th at sections with a combined time of 1 minute and 11.03 seconds.



Orono wins boys' title

The Orono Spartans and Blake Bears will represent Section 5 at this week's state meet on the boys side, while the Minnetonka Skippers just missed out on qualifying for state as they placed third at last week's section meet.

The Spartans were led by Keller Hickok, who placed third individually with a combined time of 1 minute and 3.53 seconds.

Bradford Morrison also placed inside the top 10 in sixth place with a combined time of 1 minute and 4.48 seconds.

Mac Bendickson and Woody Hust also figured into the team's score as they placed 10th and 11th respectively.

Blake was led by Jack McNeill who won the individual section title thanks to runs of 31.27 and 30.20 seconds for a combined time of 1 minute and 1.47 seconds.

Teddy Ankeny was also a key skier for the Bears as he placed fifth with a combined time of 1 minute and 3.79 seconds.

Roscoe Ide and Sky Bork also figured into the scoring for the Bears as they placed 18th and 19th respectively.

Minnetonka will send two individual skiers to this week's state meet as Johnathon Landa and Duncan Hurrelbrink qualified.

Landa placed 13th at the section meet with a combined time of 1 minute and 6.84 seconds, while Durrelbrink finished in 15th place with a combined time of 1 minute and 7.17 seconds.

Mound Westonka will also be represented at state this week as Willie Maahs qualified after placing ninth at the section meet with a combined time of 1 minute and 5.67 seconds.



State meet info

Wednesday's state meet at Giant's Ridge will begin at 10 a.m. when skiers will attempt their first run. Second runs will begin 1 p.m., while the presentation of awards will begin at 3:30 p.m.







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search




Life | home

We Cover The Lakes

Chanhassen ... Deephaven ... Excelsior ... Greenwood... Independence ...Long Lake ...Loretto ... Maple Plain ... Medina ... Minnetonka Beach ...Minnetonka ... Minnetrista ...Mound ... Orono ... Plymouth... Shorewood ... Spring Park ... St Bonifacius ...Tonka Bay ... Victoria... Wayzata ...Woodland

1001 Twelve Oaks Center Drive Suite 1017, Wayzata MN 55391
Phone 952-473-0890 • Fax 952-473-0895


Software © 1998-2014 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved